Transit Center at Manas   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT GREGORY A. WARREN
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT GREGORY A. WARREN

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT GREGORY A. WARREN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Gregory A. Warren is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic. He advises the wing commander on matters influencing the health, welfare and morale and effective utilization of approximately 1,200 military personnel and 900 U.S. and host-nation contractor personnel performing the day-to-day operations at the premier air mobility hub supporting military operations in Afghanistan. The wing's around-the-clock missions include aerial refueling, airlift, onward movement of troops, and strengthening the partnership with the Kyrgyz Republic.

Chief Master Sergeant Warren grew up in Northern California and is a 1983 graduate of Paradise High School. After almost two years of working in the private sector, he enlisted in the United States Air Force in May of 1985 and, upon graduation, was selected for KC-135A Boom Operator training at Castle AFB, CA. After graduating KC-135A Boom Operator training, Sergeant Warren stayed at Castle AFB for the next three years in the 924th Air Refueling Squadron. In March of 1989, he cross-flowed to the KC-10A where he served in a variety of positions; including 6th Air Refueling Squadron Operations Superintendent, 6th Air Refueling Squadron Chief Boom Operator, 60th Operations Group Evaluator, and KC-10 Flying Training Unit Boom Operator Superintendent. Throughout his career, he has deployed in support of numerous contingencies including Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Restore Hope, Desert Fox, Desert Strike, Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He has logged over 6,700 hours in the KC-10 and KC-135. Before coming to the 376 AEW, he served as the Superintendent, 100th Operations Group, Royal Air Force Station, Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

EDUCATION
1985 Initial KC-135A Boom Operator Training Course, Castle AFB, Calif.
1987 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory School, Castle AFB, Calif.
1989 Initial KC-10A Boom Operator Training Course, March AFB, Calif.
1990 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, March AFB, Calif.
1997 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colo.
1999 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Correspondence Course
2000 Additional Duty First Sergeants Course, Beale AFB, Calif.
2001 Associate in Aircrew Operations, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Bachelor of Science in Management of Technical Operations w/Aviation Safety Minor and FAA Safety Certificate, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2004 US Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, Calif.
2008 Chief's Leadership Course, Gunter-Maxwell Annex, Ala.
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course
2009 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pa.
2010 AFSO21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn
2010 USAF Enterprise Management Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Va.
2013 Masters of Business Administration in Strategic Leadership, Trident University International

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1985 - March 1989, KC-135A Boom Operator, 924 AREFS, Castle AFB, Calif.
2. March 1989 - August 1995, KC-10 Instructor Boom Operator, 6 AREFS, March AFB, Calif.
3. August 1995 - August 2006, KC-10A Instructor/Evaluator Boom Operator/Flight Supervisor/Additional Duty First Sergeant/Combat Crew Training School Boom Operator Superintendent/OG Evaluator/Chief Boom Operator and Squadron Operations Superintendent, 60 AMW, Travis, AFB, Calif.
4. August 2006 - June 2008, Command KC-10 Evaluator Boom Operator, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. June 2008 - November 2009, Superintendent, 47 OG, Laughlin AFB, Texas
6. November 2009 - April 2012, Command CMSgt, 62 AW, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
7. April 2012 - July 2013, Superintendent, 100 OG, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
8. July 2013 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Transit Center at Manas, Krygyz Republic

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 6 ARS Instructor Boom Operator of the Year
2001 9 ARS SNCO of the Year
2002 & 2005 SMSgt Albert Evans Award, Best Air Refueling Section in AMC
2005 Gen Carl Spaatz Award, Best Air Refueling Squadron in AMC

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 2008

(Current as of September 2013)





 Inside Manas

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act